Owatonna in Steele County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

History of the State School Root Cellar

Inscription. This root cellar is a historic treasure. Vegetables grown in the large garden were stored until prepared for consumption by the children and staff.

The north half was constructed in 1898. Craftsmen meticulously lined the inside walls and arched ceilings with cut fieldstone. Small wooden shims were added for balance and support. The ceiling is self-supporting without beams. Concrete squares cover the floor.

The south half was added in 1922 at the cost of $3,600. The ceiling and walls were built more simply and the floor was all poured concrete.

Each half is approximately 11 feet high, 58 feet long, and 16 feet wide. Three feet of soil and grass cover the top of the structure.

Year-round, the inside temperature remains at an almost constant 42 degrees. However, during extremely long cold spells, the temperature can lower. During State School days, a kerosene heater was brought in to prevent freezing.

Bins and pull-out drawers lined the inside walls to separate the carrots, onions, turnips, beets, pumpkins, and squash. Potatoes were unloaded through trapdoors on the outside top of the cellar. The potatoes fell directly into the bins below. A daily routine was checking the bins and drawers for any spoilage.

Perishable vegetables, such as green beans, peas, and tomatoes were canned (in tin cans)

and later stored in the cool cellar. The State School's large apple crop was also stored here.

In the 1930s-40s, the food in the root cellar went a long way toward feeding the nearly constant population of 400-500 children and 100 staff three meals a day, seven days a week.

The City of Owatonna purchased the property from the State of Minnesota in 1974. For a time, the root cellar was used each spring for storage of bare root trees for planting. The City refaced the cement front and replaced the doors in 2002. In 2014, the inside was upgraded for showing during group tours.

2. State School Root Cellar