Owatonna in Steele County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

History of the State Public School Children’s Cemetery

Inscription. 1886-1945 - During the 59 year history of the State Public School for Dependent and Neglected Children, over 300 children died while under state guardianship; 198 are buried in this cemetery, unclaimed by family. Some were buried under the cover of darkness because of contagious disease. Few, if any, ever had a flower left on their grave. The average age at death was approximately four years old.

Causes of death included diphtheria, measles, drowning, TB, cancrum oris, anemia, diarrhea, exhaustion, and marasmus. Marasmus is defined as "wasting and emaciation of an infant for no discoverable cause.” Today we would say "failure to thrive for lack of love.” Children also died from accidents (one killed by an elk, another a football injury), and a ruptured appendix.

In the early years, tombstones were erected. For unknown reasons, the state discontinued this practice. Children were then simply buried with their identification number etched on a cement slab.

1945 - Orphanage was phased out and the cemetery all but forgotten. Weeds and grass grew tall. Few people knew or remembered it existed.

1949 - One child buried during the Owatonna State School era.

1974 - City of Owatonna purchased the campus area and became responsible for the maintenance of this cemetery.

1992 - Owatonna City

Council approved plans for Gerald "Bud” Blekeberg to build a permanent memorial.

1993 - With the help of many community volunteers and contributors, the memorial and 151 named crosses were erected for those children buried only by a number. The memorial and crosses were dedicated in a community observance July 3, 1993.

1994 - Lutheran Brotherhood Branch #8034 erected the Guardian Angel.

1995 - Owatonna City Council approved burial of 83 year old Fredrick Berndt. Berndt spent his entire childhood at the State Public School (1912-1927), and his "most desired wish” was to be buried among the children he so loved. A Christian burial was provided by Owatonna citizens November 1, 1995.

Thank You for Visiting this Historic Site and Remembering these once Forgotten Children

3. State School Children’s Cemetery