Point of Rocks in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Point of Rocks

The B&O Railroad

— Canal Towns • Point of Rocks —

Inscription.
The arrival of the B&O Railroad in Point of Rocks would have a major impact on the future development of the town. The first train arrived on April 23, 1832, and Point of Rocks remained the terminus of the Old Main Line for three years. Continued construction of the railroad was complicated by a lawsuit with C&O Canal over right-of-way. A compromise was reached in 1833, when the Catoctin Mountain was blasted to allow both the canal and the railroad to pass by.

Point of Rocks became connected to Washington, D.C. in 1873 via the Metropolitan Branch, which junctioned with the Baltimore Line and continued west.

The B&O Railroad tunneled 787 feet through Catoctin Mountain between 1867-1868. A new train station was opened circa 1873 and was enlarged to its present form in 1875 (originally named Washington Junction). The station is now listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

[Sidebar:]
Historic Depot
The depot at Point of Rocks was designed by E. Francis Baldwin in the Gothic Revival style. The station was formerly known as Washington Junction.

Its detailed exterior and striking location make it one of the most picturesque stations in the country. Although the interior is not open to the public, it was extensively documented in the 1970's by the Historic American

Engineering Record. The depot remains a popular destination for travelers and an inspiration for model railroaders.