Glen Allen in Marion County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Town of Glen Allen, Alabama

Inscription. In the early days, Glen Allen was known as Stewart's Gap. Glen Allen got its name from the last names of two engineers who worked with the railroad company. In early 1889 lots were laid out along the rail tracks using the railroad to serve as the center of business. Glen The railroad proved to be the backbone of the early settlement as the community prospered with the railroad's assistance in moving passengers and products east and west. Steam locomotives were first to come over the tracks. One of the first items shipped from Glen Allen by train was unwashed sand, which was loaded by hand onto the rail cars by men using wheelbarrows. The sand pit was owned and operated by the William Henry Stewart family. Other items shipped in the early times were cross ties, lumber, cotton, cotton seed, sassafras oil and coal.

Consisting of three 40-acre blocks of land in Fayette and Marion Counties, Glen Allen was incorporated in May 1959. J. P. Gilstrap served as the first mayor. Town council members were: Roy Aldridge, Johnny Dozier, David Franks, W. M. Logan and W. H. Stewart. In 1961, additional land was annexed to the original incorporation. A public water system was constructed in 1967. Land was annexed on the south side of town in 1968, which included Hubbertville School. The public water system was extended south

to serve the school. The 1970s and 80s brought prosperity to Glen Allen with many new residences and businesses locating within the town limits. The dire need for potable water assistance prompted the annexation of the Bazemore community in the 1990s. In 2006, land was annexed to the west of the town encompassing the Elm Church community.

Erected 2010 by Alabama Tourism Department and the town of Glen Allen.

3. Town of Glen Allen, Alabama Marker at Post Office.