Hearne in Robertson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Norwood Cemetery

Inscription.

Though the oldest known grave on this site was made for Mary Stroud Bolton in 1870, the year it was deeded to the City of Hearne, stories persist that patients of the Sisters of Charity Hospital that once overlooked the cemetery were buried on this site. Among the nameless may be Irish and Chinese immigrants who built the railroad in this region. Other significant burials include those of Confederate soldier C.W. Gardner and prominent area families Hearne and Lewis. Norwood Cemetery continues to be the primary burial site for the city.

3. The view of the Norwood Cemetery from the road
4. The entrance to the Norwood Cemetery