Calvert in Robertson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Home Area of Chinese Farmers

Inscription.
Imported from Asia about 1874 to help in cotton fields, these exotic workers wore queues and attracted much notice. At least 24 families were brought here; many became permanent residents, respected for their good work.

Over 25 ethnic groups settled in Texas - many having preceded the Chinese. Other than American Indians, first permanent Texas settlers were cattle raisers from the Canary Islands. Other migrant groups included Cuban Cigar Makers and European Lace Makers. Given new opportunities, their descendants now are in industry, business, professions.

Erected 1968 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10912.)

2. The Home Area of Chinese Farmers Marker is next to the sidewalk