South Side in Billings in Yellowstone County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

The Yellowstone River

The Lifeblood of the Plains

Captions: (upper left) Yellowstone River Valley Map and Watershed - Seen in the shaded green area, the Yellowstone River's watershed extends through eastern Montana and much of northern Wyoming.; (bottom left) The Yellowstone River flowing past Billings, about 1910. The Four Dances Cliffs that overlook the city are just beyond the railroad bridge.; (bottom center) A photo of bridge construction over the Yellowstone River in 1933.; (bottom right) A photo of the 1966 Yellowstone Boat Float at a stop in Columbus. This annual summer tradition began in 1963 as an event to retrace the Lewis and Clark Expedition route. Boaters meet at Livingston and make a three day camping and floating journey to Laurel.
Inscription. The origin of the Yellowstone River name came from early French fur traders who called it La Roche Jaune, the 'River of the Yellow Rock,' after the orange and yellow colored rimrocks rising from the river valley.
The Yellowstone River is led by the snowfall in the mountains surrounding Yellowstone Lake in Yellowstone National Park and extends through easter Montana to merge with the Missouri River in North Dakota. It is 678 miles ling and is the largest undimmed river in the lower 48 of the Untied States. The Crow and Northern Cheyenne referred to it as Elk River.
As the Yellowstone River moves west to east, it changes in water temperature, turbidity (sediment), and fish species. Near Billings, the Yellowstone River begins to transition from cold swift water to warmer wider channels, where you might as easily hook a trout (a cold water species) as a walleye (a warm water species). The Yellowstone River flow at Billings varies from 2.500 cubic feet per second (cfs) during the winter months to over 25,000 cfs during late spring flooding.

The marker is located on the fence line.