Old West Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Ireland and Mary Graves House

Inscription.

In the 1930s, Ireland Graves (1885-1969), an attorney and former district judge, bought property in Pemberton Heights from Josephine Lucile Fisher. He hired noted Austin architect Hugo F. Kuehne to build a home for him and his wife, Mary Willis (Stedman) Graves (1884-1965). Construction began in 1937 and was completed the following year. The two-story Southern Colonial-style house features an entry portico and bricks from “Old Main” at the University of Texas. A two-car garage reflects the growing importance of the automobile. In 1946, Judge Graves and his son-in-law formed Graves Dougherty law firm. The house stayed in the Graves family until 1972.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2013
Marker is property of the State of Texas