Calvert in Robertson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Jacques Adoue Building

Inscription.

Relic of colorful career of Jacques Adoue (1851-1906), youngest of three French brothers who came to Texas (1860s) to become Calvert, Dallas, and Galveston business leaders. Jacques Adoue owned numerous enterprises. This store, built for Collat, Adoue & Risser Dry Goods, set an ambitious style for the town. It was said by friends that Adoue's death, years later, from injuries sustained in Calvert compress fire, marked passing of an era.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1973

Erected 1973 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10897.)

In 1899 the town was damaged by floods, and two years later a fire destroyed much of its business district. Calvert's population was reported as 3,322 in 1900, but thereafter it began to decline.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on March 8, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Jacques Adoue Building and Marker from the sidewalk