East Riverside - Oltorf in Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Ward Memorial United Methodist Church

Inscription.

In 1885, the Rev. Josiah Whipple was appointed to organize a Methodist mission in east Austin's tenth ward. The congregation built a sanctuary on First Street in 1888 and became known as the First Street Methodist Church. In 1909, the name Ward Memorial was adopted in honor of Methodist bishop Seth Ward (d.1909), a native Texan. As Austin expanded southward, many members of Ward Memorial moved to this area. The Church, with its emphasis on neighborhood ministry, purchased land at this site in 1959 and completed a new building the following year.

is at or near this postal address: 2105 Parker Lane, Austin TX 78741, United States of America. Touch for directions.