Trion in Chattooga County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Trion Factory

Chickamauga Campaign Heritage Trail

Headquarters, First Division
Trion Factory, September 13, 1863 12 p.m.
Maj. W. H. Sinclair:
Wheeler's force, that left for Lafayette yesterday on my approach, returned at 2 o'clock this morning to the cross-roads, at junction of Ringgold and Lafayette roads. I cannot, of course, drive them off. They made a stand 3 miles from here, the regiment I spoke of attacking them. I move at once to join you. The road to Lafayette this way is bad. As their cavalry is here, I think, with our forces joined, we may get nearer Lafayette. I will leave a squadron at the junction of the Trion Factory and Broomtown Valley roads to protect that flank.
E.M. McCook
Colonel, Commanding

At forks of Trion and LaFayette roads
[September 13,] 1863 2 p.m.
Colonel McCook, Commanding Cavalry;
Colonel:
General Crook directs me to say we went on to Lafayette this morning captured their infantry picket and got all the desired information. Some of my scouts reported a heavy column of infantry cavalry, and artillery passing toward Summerville, on the Lafayette road. If you come in contact with this party, fall back slowly and watch their movements, and report to General Stanley. He may go to Alpine tonight, and may camp at the Big Spring, about 9 miles from
Alpine. Please communicate with me as soon as you get this what you have seen and learned and what you will do.
Respectfully yours,
W.M. Sinclair
Assistant Adjutant-General

September 14, 1863-Confederates reoccupy Trion, this time with a brigade of infantry. Helm's Brigade was commanded by Brigadier General Benjamin Hardin Helm. General Helm was killed in battle five days later at Chickamauga. General Helm was Mary Todd Lincoln's brother-in-law. Abraham and Mary Lincoln mourned the loss of her Confederate relative upon hearing of his death at Chickamauga.

September 15, 1863--At this site on the Summerville-Lafayette road, near the covered bridge across the Chattooga River, the battle of Trion Factory took place. Confederate cavalry and infantry repulsed a brigade of Federal cavalry. Confederate General Joseph Wheeler's records show the Confederate loss was 7 men; Federal loss was 55 men. The dead were buried on the battlefield beside the road (now Trion Cemetery). Trion Factory (now Mount Vernon Mills) is still in operation.

September 19-20, 1863--The Battle of Chickamauga.

Captions (left to right):
• General Benjamin Hardin Helm
• This image shows the remains of the Civil War era covered bridge at Trion Factory, Georgia around 1892. The stone pier in the center of the river is today
The Trion Cemetery mentioned in the marker is in the background.
but a pile of rocks in the middle of the Chattooga River behind the Trion Cemetery.