Near Chickamauga in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Chickamauga Prince Hall Lodge No. 221

Free and Accepted Masons of Georgia

— First Charter 1915, Second Charter June 11, 1926 —

1. Chickamauga Prince Hall Lodge No. 221 Marker (Side A)
Inscription.
Present building completed in 1924, rededication, 1952. Organized by once enslaved and first generation freed African Americans. During segregation, in Walker County's African American communities, Masons are active in the building & support of schools, churches, needy children & widows, laying cornerstones, funeral rites, burial insurance & social events. 1915 Charter: Rev. Kendall, Worshipful Master; C.D. Haslerig, Sr. Warden; C.S. Shellman, Jr. Warden; Archie Haslerig, Sec.; Sam Dodson, Treas.; John Daniel, Tyler.

Worshipful Masters: C.D. Haslerig, C.W. Haslerig, W. A. Haslerig, Joseph McGinitis, Louis Moss, Raymond Smith, Bill Madden, Ray Hinton, Moses Cleveland, Lafayette Daniel, Joseph T. Suttle, Sam Mitchell, David Myers & Eddie W. Foster, Sr.

Chickamauga Ester Chapter 476
Order of Eastern Stars
Charter granted June 28, 1944: Odessa Haslerig, Worthy Matron; Raymond Smith, Worthy Patron; Rugh Jones, Associate Matron; Sally Shrosphire, Secretary
This property is listed in the
National Register of Historic Places
by the United States Department of the Interior

Erected 2010 by Walker County African American Historical & Alumni Association, Inc.

topic lists: African AmericansArchitectureCharity & Public WorkFraternal or Sororal Organizations. A significant historical year for this entry is 1924.

2. Chickamauga Prince Hall Lodge No. 221 Marker (Side B)
Chickamauga Prince Hall Lodge No. 221 in 2006 image. Click for more information.