Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Inscription. The Battle opened at daylight between Hooker's Corps and the Confederate divisions of Jackson and Ewell and raged in the East Woods, in Miller's Cornfield and on either side of the Hagerstown Pike about one third of a mile north of the Dunkard Church. Ewell's Division was relieved by Hood's, and Hooker's Corps by Mansfield's. Hood was reenforced by the Brigades of Ripley, Colquitt, and Garland of D.H. Hill's Division. After a sanguinary contest Mansfield's Corps forced the entire Confederate line north of the Bloody Lane, to retire west of the Pike. Sumner's (Second) Corps crossed the Antietam at Pry's Ford. About 8 a.m., Sedgwick's Division advancing to and through the East Woods, over Mansfield's Corps, across the Hagerstown Pike to the west edge of the West Woods, where it was checked in part by the artillery and infantry of Jackson's command, struck on the left by the divisions of McLaws and Walker, and driven north and east beyond D.R. Miller's. Confederate efforts to recover ground east of the Hagerstown Pike were checked by Hooker's, Mansfield's and Sumner's artillery. Greene's Division of Mansfield's Corps followed the Confederate repulse by a charge and seized the woods west of the Dunkard Church, which it held until about noon, when it was dislodged and the Confederates made another effort to gain ground east, but were repulsed
by the fire of the Union artillery and the advance of Franklin's (Sixth) Corps, which arrived on the field about noon.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 120.)

More about this marker. The Dunker Church is misspelled in the marker text.

One of five tablets erected at this location to describe the activities of the Army of the Potomac from September 15-17, 1862.

1. Antietam Battlefield. National Park Service site. (Submitted on February 21, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Hooker's Corps Opens the Battle. Battle map from "Antietam on the Web" showing the first phase of the battle. (Submitted on February 21, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Hood's Division Retakes the Cornfield. Battle map from "Antietam on the Web" showing the second phase of the battle. (Submitted on February 21, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Mansfield's Corps Attacks. Battle map from "Antietam on the Web" showing the third phase of the battle. (Submitted on February 21, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

5. Greene's Division in the West Woods. Battle map from "Antietam on the Web" showing the
3. Tablet Cluster next to the Observation Tower
fourth phase of the battle. (Submitted on February 21, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

6. Sedgewick's Division Flanked. Battle map from "Antietam on the Web" showing the fifth phase of the battle. (Submitted on February 21, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

Third From the Left
5. D.R. Miller's Cornfield
The cornfield became the one of the most contested pieces of ground in American history during the battle.