Simpsonville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Simpsonville Methodist Church

Inscription.
Simpsonville UMC was organized in April 1916 as Simpsonville Methodist Church, South. The congregation originally met in the Forum, the community building of the Woodside Mill. The first pastor was J.L. Singleton. In 1917, members pledged to build their own sanctuary and by the end of that year had built a church at the corner of S.E. Main and Crisp Streets on property donated by H.H. Griffin.

A recreational building and Sunday School was added in 1943 and a new parsonage, replacing the original built in 1926, was added in 1959. In 1965 a four-phase project began to expand the campus and build a new sanctuary. This project included educational buildings and a modern A-frame church, completed in 1956. The new sanctuary, the third on the site, replaced both the 1917 building and the 250-seat sanctuary built in 1967.

Erected 2015 by State of South Carolina; sponsored by Simpsonville United Methodist Church. (Marker Number 23-71.)

2. Simpsonville Methodist Church Marker (reverse)