Ridgecrest in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Naval Ordnance Test Station, China Lake

AIAA Historic Aerospace Site

Inscription.
China Lake is one of the nation’s premier weapons laboratories. Established in 1943, China Lake supports Naval aviation and warfighter requirements, and will continue to arm the Fleet into the future. The Station conceived of and developed rockets during WWII; non-nuclear components for the first atomic bomb; Sidewinder, Shrike, and Walleye missiles; and the Polaris concept. China Lake developed NOTSNIK in 1958 and vital components for the Mars Lander in 2004. The Station, a world leader in aircraft weapons integration, testing, and electronic warfare, developed 75% of the air-launched weapons used during Vietnam and jointly developed 80% of those used during Iraqi Freedom.

Erected 2006 by American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics.

More about this marker. The China Lake Museum, and this marker, were originally located at nearby Naval Air Weapons Station China Lake. They have been moved to this location in town for easier public access, and to allow room for expansion. The museum is located next to the Maturango Museum.

1. China Lake Museum. (Submitted on February 19, 2020.)
2. Maturango Museum. History of the Upper Mojave Desert. (Submitted on February 19, 2020.)