Near Calvert in Robertson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Sterling Cemetery

Inscription.

Burial place of some 400 Texas pioneers and descendants. On land granted (1835) to A.J. Webb; bought in 1850 by Judge Robert Calvert, a civic leader in Sterling, a town named for Empresario Sterling C. Robertson. Calvert dedicated 11.1-acre cemetery and built adjacent Cumberland Presbyterian Church of his own plantation timber.

In 1867, Judge Calvert died and was buried near cemetery gate. The church building was moved by oxen to new town of Calvert (2 Mi. E). In 1868, his wife, Mary Keesee Calvert, and their three daughters deeded cemetery site to the Cumberland Presbyterians.

Calvert settled in Robertson County, Texas, in 1850. He cleared a large plantation in the Brazos River valley and grew corn and cotton, making a substantial fortune. From 1853 to 1855 Judge Calvert served in the House of the Fifth Texas Legislature for District 46, comprised of Milam and Robertson counties. Calvert became an influential man both during his time in the legislature and by aiding the Confederate war effort by provisioning the army. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on March 11, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Sterling Cemetery by the road