New Brunswick in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

First Constitutional Convention in New Jersey

The First Constitutional Convention to be held in New Jersey in one hundred three years was convened - Here at Rutgers University – The State University of New Jersey eighty one Delegates, men and women elected by the people of the State, consulted together and fashioned A New Constitution in which responsible Government was strengthened and our ancient liberties secured - - Here on September 10, 1947, the Delegates presented the New Constitution to Alfred E. Driscoll, Governor of the State - - - It was adopted on Nov. 4, 1947, by the overwhelming Vote of the people of the State.