Simpsonville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Simpsonville Library

1. Simpsonville Library Marker (front)
(front)
The Classical Revival building, constructed in 1940, was the Simpsonville Branch of the Greenville County Library until 1997. The first town library started ca. 1915 when Miss Nannie Cox, a literature teacher, placed books in the window of R.D. Jones’s furniture store on South Main Street. A formal library was later on the second floor of the Simpsonville City Hall on East Curtis Street.
(Continued on other side)
(back)
(Continued from other side)
This building, the first separate library in the town, was built by the Work Projects Administration at a cost $7,400, with significant local donations as well. It features two reading rooms, one often serving as a community center. The library was renovated and expanded in 1968. It closed in 1997 with the opening of the Hendricks Branch of the Greenville County Library on Northeast Main Street.

Erected 2014 by City of Simpsonville and Ralph and Virginia Hendricks Foundation. (Marker Number 23-60.)

2. Simpsonville Library Marker (back)