Simpsonville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Simpsonville Elementary School / Simpsonville High School

(front)
Simpsonville Elementary
This school was built in 1939 with local funds and with federal funds from the Public Works Administration and the Works Projects Administration. It was the fourth school, and the third public school, in Simpsonville. A two-story brick school built here in 1907 was a combined elementary and high school until a separate high school opened here in 1921. Simpsonville Elementary School closed in 2002.
(Continued on other side)
(back)
Simpsonville High School
(Continued from other side)
In 1917 Simpsonville became the first Greenville County school to offer grade 11 and award high school diplomas. The high school built here in 1920-21 was the first separate high school in Simpsonville. Grade 12 was added in 1948. Both schools shared the auditorium and gymnasium 1939-57. Simpsonville High School closed in 1957 and was torn down after the new Hillcrest High School opened that fall.

Erected 2014 by Simpsonville Area Chamber of Commerce Foundation and Simpsonville Arts Foundation, Inc. (Marker Number 23-66.)