Calvert in Robertson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

St. Paul United Methodist Church

Inscription.

This congregation organized in 1872 as St. Paul Methodist Episcopal Church, North. After their first church building burned, members of St. Paul moved quickly to replace it. Using salvageable material from the old sanctuary as well as new materials, noted area carpenter and church member Charlie Terrill completed this building in 1900. Since that time it has served as a place of worship for the congregation and as a center for community activities. Members hosted the West Texas Annual Methodist Conference here in 1913. A fine example of the Gothic Revival Style, St. Paul Church features a central tower, pointed-arch windows and fish-scale shingles on the gables.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2001

3. The view of the St. Paul United Methodist Church from the road