Rockford in Mercer County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rockford Veterans Memorial

Hedges Park

— Pioneer Cemetery Re-Purposed as Veterans Memorial —

1. Rockford Veterans Memorial
Army
On June 14, 1775, the Second Continental Congress formed the army by patching together various amateur militia as a means for the Thirteen Unified American Colonies to fight the British Forces. The Army is the oldest military force of the U.S., as it was formed before America claimed its independence. “This we’ll defend”

Navy
On October 13, 1775, the Continental Congress voted to arm two sailing vessels with ten carriage guns, as well as swivel guns, and manned with crews of eighty. They were sent out to intercept transports carrying supplies to the British army in America. This Navy was disbanded after the war. On April 30, 1798, the Constitution was ratified to empower Congress to “provide and maintain a navy.” The Department of the Navy was established, this being the eve of the commencement of armed hostilities with the naval forces of France, known as the quasi-war. “Semper Fortis- Always Courageous”

Marines
On November 10, 1775, the Continental marines were established to conduct ship-to-ship fighting, provide shipboard security and discipline

enforcement, and assist in landing forces, conducting expeditionary and amphibious operations. The Marine Corp has been a component of the U.S. Navy since June 30, 1834. The Marines have been involved in all wars of the U.S. , and in most instances, were the first or among the first, to fight. “Semper Fidelis- Always Faithful”

Air Force
On August 1, 1907, the Air Force of the U.S. Signal Corps, a brnch of the Army, consisted of three men. The divisions initial aircraft consisted of kite balloons, before acquiring its first official airplane from the Wright Brothers. On September 19, 1947, the Air Force became its own branch of military service. “Aim High…Fly- Fight- Win”

Coast Guard
On August 4, 1790, the Coast Guard was constructed with ten “cutters” to enforce Federal Tariff and Trade Laws, prevent Smuggling, and to Protect the Collectio of Federal Revenue. The Coast Guard served as the only armed force on the sea until Congress launched the Navy Department eight years later. “Semper Paratus- Always Ready”

This historic site was: ages old Indian village, and river crossing for armies of Celeron, Harmar, Wayne & Harrison. Madore Trading Post 1810 Gov’t Grant to Anty Shane half breed scout 1817 Shanes rading Post 1820 sold to Col. Wm. B. Hedges Village named Shanesville 1820, Shanes Crossing

2. Rockford Veterans Memorial
1866 Commemorated as park 1960