Hamburg Township in Livingston County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Trains to Hamburg

The Village with Two Railroads

Everything changed when the trains came to Hamburg in the 1880s.
The village had been connected to neighboring towns only by old Native American trails and dirt roads. Travel was slow and difficult on foot, horse or wagon, and village residents had limited access to markets and medical care. But the Grand Trunk Railroad line was built through in 1883 and then the Ann Arbor Railroad in 1886, adding jobs, business, supplies, and communications. The trains brought the bustle of vacationers visiting lake resorts, and in winter the trains distributed thousands of blocks of Zukey Lake ice to iceboxes far and wide.

You Auto Know
Zukey Lake ice was used in Ann Arbor Railroad refrigerator cars until electrical refrigeration began in the 1920s.

Erected by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

2. Trains to Hamburg: The Village with Two Railroads Marker — top far left image
Aerial view of Hamburg in 1950, showing the two rail lines on either side of the millpond. The Hamburg House Hotel is at the center, and the Grand Trunk Railroad depot is to the right of the round water tower. The Ann Arbor Railroad depot and grain elevator are at the lower right.
3. Trains to Hamburg: The Village with Two Railroads Marker — lower far left image
The Ann Arbor Railroad depot at Hamburg, with a grain storage elevator across the tracks. At Hamburg there were two parallel tracks with two depots.
4. Trains to Hamburg: The Village with Two Railroads Marker — upper near left image
The farewell excursion train in Hamburg, 1962. Train transportation faded here as more cars and trucks were used, and the last scheduled train stopped in Hamburg in 1960. The rail spike (left) is a trace of the Grand Trunk Railroad line, recently torn up to create the Lakeland Trail for the community.
5. Trains to Hamburg: The Village with Two Railroads Marker — lower near left image
Vacationers arriving at the Lakeland station, about 1910. A few miles northwest of Hamburg, the Lakeland station was busy for visits to cottages and hotels, especially in the summer.
6. Trains to Hamburg: The Village with Two Railroads Marker — upper right image
An Ann Arbor Railroad passenger train steams by Zukey Lake northwest of Hamburg, just before crossing the Grand Trunk line approaching Lakeland station, 1910. Between Hamburg and Lakeland, the two lines ran parallel with each other.
7. Trains to Hamburg: The Village with Two Railroads Marker — lower near right image
In developing the Ann Arbor Railroad line, Toledo businessman James Mitchell Ashley appealed to communities along the route for investments in its construction. This December 1886 note asks for Hamburg's payment after the railway's completion.
8. Trains to Hamburg: The Village with Two Railroads Marker — lower far right image
A train collision in November 1908 between Hamburg and Lakeland. Repair and clearing of the track took weeks before the line was back in use.
View looking toward the north along Hamburg Road.