St. Simons Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Frederica — Destroyed by Fire

Fort Frederica National Monument

Inscription.

”Frederica was once a pretty little town, as appears by the ruins, having been burned down some years since.”
Colonel S. Elbert
May 1777

The house that stood on these ruins was a two-story duplex with tabby walls, and elegant brick and wood detailing. Evidence of two wine cellars was discovered.

Archeologists feel certain that the house was destroyed by fire, perhaps in the Great Town Fire of 1758. On the ground floor they found a layer of ashes that contained charred lumber, blobs of melted window glass, and fragments of many bottles, jugs, and crocks.

The house may have been built by Captain James MacKay, who acted as Frederica's commanding officer during Oglethorpe's attack on St. Augustine in 1743. Earlier residents on this lot included Will Allen, a baker; and Thomas Sumner, a carpenter.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Marker illustration: Fire destroyed this house during Frederica’s waning years.