St. Simons Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Five Years at Frederica

Fort Frederica National Monument

”Gone to Carolina”
Town Census

Samuel Perkins, a coachmaker, arrived at Frederica with the first settlers. He built two good houses in town, one of them on this foundation. Outside town he cleared and fenced five acres, built another house, and planted oranges, peaches, and other crops.

But life at Frederica was not easy for Perkins. General Oglethorpe forbade him to sell iron goods or make chaises. A captain in the regiment prevented him from working his garden. One of Oglethorpe’s boatmen beat him up. And although Perkins was a town peace officer, the soldiers were ordered to ignore him.

Perkins left town for Charleston, South Carolina, in May 1743. The records don’t fully explain why he had so much trouble, noting only that he was “persecuted out of the colony.”

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Marker illustration
Samuel Perkins suffered many misfortunes at Frederica. A government servant shot six of his hogs when they got loose in town.