Greenville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Springwood Cemetery

(front)
Begun in 1812 as a single grave in a family rose garden, this was a private burial ground before being deeded to the City of Greenville and opened to the public in 1829. Its founder was Chancellor Waddy Thompson, Sr. The name “Springwood Cemetery” came into use in the 1870s and likely refers to a nearby natural spring. The landscape was formally laid out in 1876 and designed by architect Gottfried Norman.
(Continued on the other side)
(back)
(Continued from other side)
Springfield Cemetery is one of the oldest municipal graveyards in the state. More than 10,000 people are buried here, a quarter of them in unmarked graves. Occupants range from prominent Upstate leaders to Greenvillians of more modest stations, a diversity reflected in the variety of ornamentation used to mark the cemetery’s gravesites. Springwood was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2005.

Erected 2020 by City of Greenville. (Marker Number 23-91.)

1. Springwood Cemetery and Columbarium. Greenville, South Carolina (Submitted on March 13, 2021.)

2. Springwood Cemetery. (Submitted on March 13, 2021, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

2. Springwood Cemetery Marker (back)
4. Springwood Cemetery Sign