College Station in Brazos County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Richard Carter Homesite

Inscription.

In 1831, Richard Carter (1789-1863), Virginia native and War of 1812 veteran, came from Alabama and received a grant of land within the Stephen F. Austin colony at the site of what is now the City of College Station. He became one of the areas wealthiest land and slave owners, raising cattle, corn, and cotton during the years before the Civil War. Carter was appointed to the first Board of Commissioners after Brazos County was created in 1841 and helped survey Boonville, its first county seat. Evidence of the Carter Home and the family cemetery has been found in this area.

Carter died on May 12, 1863. Popular legend held that a substantial amount of Confederate money was buried with him, but the story was never substantiated. Apparently he had no desire for emancipation to be proclaimed within the lifetime of his family, for his will stated that upon the death of his wife, Elizabeth, who died in 1876, his property, including his two slave families, should be divided among his children and grandchildren. Through the war years Carter's estate climbed to an unprecedented $44,000. But after the 1865 taxes were assessed, the value of the estate had plummeted to $9,800, which still left the Carters in the upper economic bracket of Brazos County.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on March 12, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Richard Carter Homesite Marker from the road