Triangle in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

3d Battalion, 11th Marines

Semper Fidelis

Always Faithful

Inscription.
In honor of all Marines and Navy Corpsmen who have served with 3d Battalion, 11th Marines and answered the call, "Battery adjust!"

★ First activated at Victoria, Australia, on 1 May 1943 as the 5th Battalion, 11th Marines, 1st Marine Division, Fleet Marine Force, the Battalion was redesignated as the 3d Battalion, 11th Marines (3/11) on 7 May 1944 with the mission of providing artillery fires in support of the 1st Marine Division.

★ In World War II, consisting of George, How, and Item Batteries plus A Headquarters Battery, 3/11 fought in the New Guinea, New Britain, Pelelieu, and Okinawa Campaigns. The Battalion then served in the occupation of North China for two years before being deactivated in September 1947.

★ 3/11 was reactivated in August 1950 and assigned to the 1st Marine Division in time to take part in the Inchon Landing in Korea, the Liberation of Seoul, and the Chosin Reservoir Campaign, the Battalion subsequently was involved in the bitter fighting along the east central and western fronts of Korea.

★ 3/11 participated in the Vietnam War from August 1965 to October 1970,

then made up of a headquarters battery with Golf, Hotel, India, and Whiskey as firing batteries. The battalion proudly executed its mission in direct support of the 7th Marines at Chu Lai, Danang, Dai Loc, and Hoi An.

★ Echo Battery, 2/12 joined in 1988, and 3/11 moved to 29 Palms, California, in February 1990 before deploying to Southwest Asia later that year to participate in Operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm in Saudi Arabia and Kuwait as part of the 1st Marine Expeditionary Force (I MEF).

★ Kilo and Lima replaced Golf and Hotel Batteries in May 1992. From December 1992 to April 1993, 3/11 participated in Operation Restore Hope in Somalia, providing security ashore in Mogadishu as a provisional infantry battalion.

★ Lima was redesignated as Mike Battery in 2000 because of the arrival of Lima, 3/12 in 1998. In January 2003, the battalion deployed with three firing batteries in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom. 3/11's timely and accurate fires were essential in allowing I MEF to topple the regime in only 21 days of major combat operations.

★ Between February and July 2004, the battalion deployed again to Iraq and, in the Spring of 2009, was sent to Afghanistan in support of Operation Enduring Freedom. In both locations, 3/11 served as needed as a provisional infantry battalion, as a military police battalion, and as an artillery

battalion.

★ 3/11 is proud of its distinguished combat record and of the timeless bond it shares with all Marines and sailors who have served in its ranks. In memory of those who gave their lives for Corps and Country, we dedicate this plaque.