Prince William Forest Park in Triangle in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Pyrite Mine Road

Cabin Branch Mine Trail

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. Take the Pyrite Mine Road and follow the orange blazes of Cabin Branch Mine Trail. You will pass a series of concrete foundations and capped mineshafts. On the northern side of Quantico Creek, follow the trail and boardwalk to a large viewing platform. Look across the hillside where the mine's headframe building building once stood. Cabin Branch Mine was one of Virginia's pyrite mines. Return to this location via Pyrite Mine Road. The loop totals 1.5 miles.

[Captions:]
The mining operations had more than 70 buildings on the banks of Quantico Creek.

A narrow-gauge railroad, similar to the one shown, hauled the pyrite ore to barges on the Potomac River.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.