Montclair in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Barnes House

Inscription.
Originally located in the Independent Hill area, this house was built in 1797. Capitalizing on its location on one side of Prince William County's main east-west roads, the Adams family converted the house into a tavern for travelers. Later in the 1800s the Copen family bought the house and turned it back into a private residence.

The Copen farm was mainly worked by enslaved laborers, including Jane Barnes. Prior to the Civil War Jane had three children including Eppa Barnes born in 1852.

After the Civil War Eppa left the area while his mother remained as a sharecropper for the Copen family. By the end of the century Eppa returned with his wife and growing family and purchased the house and farm from the Copen estate.

Eppa and his wife Amanda Lambert raised their family in the house that Eppa was likely born into slavery. After Eppa's death in 1930 the house transferred to his son Bernard. Although Bernard never married, the house remained full with his mother, sister and extended family living here until his death in 1962. After his death the building was turned into a store front. In 2014 the building was moved here to prevent its demolition.

Erected by Prince William County Historical Commission.

African AmericansIndustry & Commerce. In addition, it is included in the Virginia, Prince William County Historical Commission series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1797.