Vacaville in Solano County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Andrew Carnegie Public Library

Inscription. The Ulatis Book Club initiated an early effort in 1905 to obtain a Carnegie Library Building Fund Grant. This effort was taken over in 1910 by the Saturday Club, which campaigned to establish a library district under the jurisdiction of the Vacaville High School District. In 1914, the Carnegie Fund offered Vacaville $12,500 towards a library if the town provided the land. Two months later, contractor George Sharpe won the bid at $11,815 and built the reinforced concrete library with its Carnegie façade in six months.

Erected 2001 by Vacaville Chamber of Commerce.

Regarding The Andrew Carnegie Public Library. The Carnegie Library Building is now the home of the Vacaville Chamber of Commerce.

1. Vacaville Carnegie Library 1915-1970. (Submitted on March 7, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)
2. History of Carnegie Libraries. (Submitted on March 7, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)
3. Carnegie Library - Vacaville. (Submitted on December 16, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)