South Side in Billings in Yellowstone County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Black Gold

Oil and Gas in the Treasure State

Captions: (bottom left) First oil drilling rig south of Billings, circa 1929.; (bottom center L) This 1921 booster publication describes the beginning of the region's oil and gas boom.; (bottom center R)Yale Oil Corporation refinery, on the southeast side of downtown Billings, 1930s.; (bottom right) Litening Gas, a product of the local Yale Oil refinery, was sold in the region from the late 1920s through early 1940s.; (upper right) Modern day view of the Philips 66 Refinery.
Inscription. Soon after the first car arrived in Billings in 1904, the Montana and Wyoming Oil Company formed as a response to the growing need for fuel. John D. Losekamp, the first director, secured the lease of a major gas discovery on Edward Jones' farm near Byron, in the Big Hole Basin of northern Wyoming.
With the growth of oil operations, "Billings Beckons", a 1921 booster publication, stated the local Montana Refining Company "treat the oil" and refine petroleum, gasoline, kerosene, and asphalt in Billings.
Billings became a logical refinery city for the oil fields both of Montana and northern Wyoming. In the 19502, the oil boom in the Williston Basin of western North Dakota caused Billings to emerge as the petroleum center for the Northern Plains. The Williston Basin experienced a second boom with horizontal drilling beginning in the early 2000s, spurring Billings to once again re-emerge as the business center of oil and gas production. Three of the four oil refineries in the state of Montana are located in Yellowstone County; Philips 66, ExxonMobil, and Cenex Harvest States.

The marker is located on the fence line on the left.