Marysville in St. Clair County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

C. H. Wills & Company

Inscription. C. Harold Wills (1878-1940) began working as a draftsman for Henry Ford in 1902. When the Ford Motor Company was organized in 1903, Wills was its chief engineer and metallurgist. He designed every Ford car until he resigned in 1919. Deciding to manufacture his own car, Wills selected Marysville, a hamlet of two hundred on the banks of the St. Clair River, as the site for C. H. Wills & Company. In 1921 the first overhead-cam, V-8 Wills Sainte Claire was produced. Remembered for its Flying Gray Goose radiator emblem, it utilized strong, lightweight molybdenum steel and was the first car to have back-up lights. Hydraulic brakes, balloon tires and a six-cylinder engine were added before the factory closed in 1926, having produced 14,000 cars. The property was purchased by the Chrysler Corporation in 1935.

Erected by the Blue Water Region Antique Automobile Club of America

Erected 1985 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L1100.)

More about this marker. The marker is located on a concrete pad, outside the fenced-in property owned by the Chrysler Mopar Marysville Facility, and across the street from the Marysville Little League office building.

2. The Chrysler Mopar Marysville Facility can be seen in the background.
3. A view of the C. H. Wills & Company Marker looking north.
The Marysville Little League Office Building can be seen in the background across the street from the marker.