New Deal in Lubbock County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

New Deal

Inscription.

The Pecos and Northern Texas Railway, part of the Santa Fe system, extended from Plainview to Lubbock in 1909 and established new settlements along the line. Invited to name two of the towns north of Lubbock, Mollie Abernathy suggested “Monroe” and “Abernathy" for her husband, a land agent and official liaison to The Santa Fe railroad. The Monroe townsite developers held an auction for lots on December 22,1909, and a store was built soon after. The town grew to the west and south of the original townsite and by the late 1920s had a general store, a blacksmith shop, cotton gins, a cafe, and a lumberyard.

On May 28, 1917, the town's school became Monroe common school district #10 of the Lubbock county schools. Later that year, voters approved plans to construct a 2-story brick school building, which burned in 1938. In 1935 Monroe consolidated with Caldwell, Grovesville and Center schools form New Deal rural high school district #3, named after the Federal programs Of U.S President Franklin Roosevelt. By 1939, all of the schools were consolidated at New Deal. On June 1, 1949, Monroe was renamed New Deal with the establishment of a post office. The city of New Deal incorporated in 1970.

The community benefited from its strategic location on the main transportation

corridor between Lubbock and Plainview And leading to points beyond. In addition to the railroad, an automobile route was progressively designated as first the Puget sound to gulf highway, Then state highway 9, then US Highway 87. Despite changes over the years, the city continues to thrive as a result of citizens’ service and pride in their community.
Marker is property of the State of Texas

2. New Deal Marker is in front of New Deal City Hall