Triangle in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

'Staff Sergeant Reckless'

Inscription.
"The spirit of her loneliness and her loyalty, in spite of the danger, was something else to behold. Hurting. Determined. And alone. That's the image I have imprinted in my head and heart forever." — Sgt Harold Wadley, USMC

SSgt Reckless served valiantly with the United States Marine Corps in the Korean War. During the pivotal five-day Battle of Outpost Vegas in late March 1953, she made 51 round-trips in a single day—most of them solo—from the Ammunition Supply Point to the firing sites. She carried 386 rounds of ammunition totaling more than 9,000 pounds, and walked over 35 miles, through open rice paddies and up steep mountains, as enemy fire exploded at the rate of 500 rounds per minute.

Reckless provided a shield for front-line Marines, carried the wounded to safety, and herself was wounded twice. But she never quit until the mission was complete.

SSgt Reckless is buried at Camp Pendleton, California, where she spent her final years before her death in 1968.

Military Decorations:
Two Purple Hearts * Marine Corps Good Conduct Medal * Presidential Unit Citation * Navy Unit Commendation * National Defense Service Medal * United Nations Service Medal—Korea * Korean Service Medal w/ 3 Stars * Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation

Erected by Angels Without Wings, Inc & Sgt Reckless Memorial Fund.

2. 'Staff Sergeant Reckless' Memorial