Beasley in Fort Bend County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hope Lutheran Church

Inscription.

In the 1910s, the Rev. C. Merkel, pastor of an Evangelical Lutheran church in Needville, came to Beasley and invited local Lutherans to services held in the Beasley School building. Many attended, and they later petitioned the Rev. Apfelbach to minister the new congregation. Meeting at the Modena Schoolhouse, charter members organized in February 1918, calling the church Die Ev. Lutherische Hoffnungs Gemeinde. The church initially met twice monthly, with services in German and English. In 1924, members dedicated their first sanctuary. The congregation grew, later adding a parish house and hall. Through its programs, worship and outreach, the church continues to serve its community.

2. The front entrance of the Hope Lutheran Church
3. The view of the Hope Lutheran Church from the road