Murfreesboro in Rutherford County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Defense of Fortress Rosecrans

Lytle Creek Greenway | Murfreesboro Greenway System

Inscription.
Brigadier General J. St. Clair Morton, Chief Engineer of the Army of the Cumberland, designed an elaborate series of lunettes, redoubts, curtain walls, and blockhouses for the defense of Fortress Rosecrans. The fort contained depots stocked with supplies for the Union army as troops advanced south to Chattanooga. This sketch shows Fortress Rosecrans as it appeared in 1863.

(caption):
When the Federal army departed for the Tullahoma campaign, local historian John C. Spence noted that General Rosecrans was "scarcely leaving forces sufficient to man the forts." Yet the troops who remained behind at Fortress Rosecrans reportedly had orders to shell Murfreesboro in the event of a Confederate raid.

Erected by City of Murfreesboro.

The "Fortress Rosecrans" Marker is adjacent to this marker.