Triangle in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Basic School, Class 5-69

Echo Company

Inscription.
To our fallen Marines…You have done your duty. To honor you is ours. Our flag does not fly because the wind moves it. It flies with the last breath of each Marine who died protecting it. — Unknown

Dedicated to the memory of our classmates, our friends, our brothers, and our heroes. As United States Marine Corps officers, they made the ultimate sacrifice in the service of their country in the Republic of Vietnam.
Semper Fidelis
[Always Faithful]

2ndLt James Brian McGarry, L/3/3, 17 Sep 1969 • 2ndLt John Price Pickett, G/2/7, 13 Oct 1969 • 1stLt Henry Porter Rathmell, 1st Recon, 12 Apr 1970

It is not the young man who misses the days he does not know. It is the living who bear the pain of those missed days.
— Marcus Aurelius