Lubbock in Lubbock County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Christian Church

(Disciples of Christ)

Inscription.

Sixteen charter members formally organized the First Christian Church of Lubbock in the summer of 1901. For many years, members met in various homes, public buildings and other area churches. In Aug. 1908, the church announced construction of a building of its own, a 40-by-50-foot frame building at 16th street and avenue J. In June of 1909, the young congregation secured their first resident pastor, John C. Welch. The new church held its formal dedication service on Sunday, February 6, 1910, and soon shared their new church house with other denominations.

By the end of the decade, the need for more space turned critical. A new, larger church at the same location opened for worship on Sunday, Sep. 30, 1923. This facility could seat up to 400 people, and rooms included a pastor's study, kitchen, dining room and a unique second-story motion picture room above the lobby. Texas Technological College opened during the pastorate (1924-34) of Walter P. Jennings, who immediately reached out to students and faculty. Although welcomed, growth in the church once again strained existing facilities.

In 1940, the church secured lots at Broadway and Avenue X. Local architectural firm Walker and Atcheson designed a new church in Spanish renaissance style, similar to the buildings on the nearby Texas

Tech campus. An initial phase was dedicated in 1942, but due to World War II, construction took longer than anticipated. Members held their first service in the completed church on June 13, 1948. The sanctuary expanded to seat 1,ooo in 1967, and in 2001 , the addition of a new family life center added to the centennial celebration of the church's official organization. Faith expressed through ministry and community interest has guided the First Christian Church since its beginnings and continues to guide its future.
Marker is property of the State of Texas