Triangle in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Hotel Company, The Basic School

Inscription.
This plaque is dedicated to the memory of the classmates of the Basic School Class 8-68 who made the Ultimate Sacrifice while serving in the Republic of Vietnam as Marine officers of the United States of America.

1st Lt Robert Edward Castle, Aviation, 21 Mar 1970 • 2ndLt Vasilios Demitris, Artillery, 24 Feb 1969 • 1stLt Ronald W. McLean, Infantry, 08 Jun 1969 • 1stLt Michael M. O'Connor, Infantry, 04 Jun 1969 • 2ndLt Terry Pensoneau, Infantry, 16 Dec 1968 • 1stLt Charles H. Schaefer, Armor, 24 Aug 1969 • 2ndLt Kenneth H. Shelleman, Infantry, 02 Feb 1969 • 1stLt John Michael Shinault, Infantry, 07 May 1969 • 2ndLt Duncan Balfour Sleigh, Infantry, 06 Nov 1968 • 2ndLt James G. Upchurch, Infantry, 25 Mar 1969 • 2ndLt Carl R. Wilson, Infantry, 21 Mar 1969

★ Semper Fidelis ★
[★ Always Faithful ★]