Blessing in Matagorda County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

St. Peter’s Catholic Church

Inscription.

Though Catholic settlers initially arrived in this area in the 1800s, it was in 1912, just five years after the founding of Blessing, that a Mass was held in the community. At first, Mass was held in the homes of Blessing residents, whenever traveling priests were available. In 1914, the Townsite Company, owned by city founder Jonathan Edwards Pierce, donated land for use as a church. Catholic residents completed construction on a building on the property in 1915. It was placed under the patronage of Saint Peter. At first, St. Peter’s Catholic Church was a mission parish attended on occasion by priests from Victoria, Port Lavaca and other surrounding communities. In 1930, the Rev. A.J. Weber became the church’s first resident priest.

The church has moved twice in its long history. In 1947, members purchased this property, opening a remodeled army chapel here the next year. That structure was replaced by the current one, which was dedicated in 1976.

The congregation of St. Peter’s Catholic Church has a long history of helping residents of the Blessing Community. They have provided regular meals to senior citizens, and have given food and other donations to the needy. The congregation has also organized area social events, including an annual fall festival which has become a community tradition. Today, St. Peter’s
Catholic Church continues to be a beacon of light in the Blessing community, serving the needs of area residents.

3. The view of the St. Peter’s Catholic Church from the road