Pasadena in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

City of Pasadena

This area has progressed from Indian territory to pioneer ranch land to space-age Pasadena.

Known at one time for its strawberry patches, it is now acclaimed for its oil and chemical industries.

The Vince brothers, members of Stephen F. Austin's original 300 settlers, developed area as ranch land.

The armies of both Sam Houston and Santa Anna traveled through what is now Pasadena in 1836, to San Jacinto to decide the future of Texas. "Deaf" Smith destroyed a bridge on the Vince ranch to block possible escape by the Mexican army. After the brief battle, Santa Anna eluded the victorious Texas army on a horse stolen from Allen Vince. He was captured approximately one mile from this marker. Site of the bridge and capture may be seen by following signs to the north.

In 1850, surveyors of the Galveston, Harrisburg and San Antonio Railroad called the area "Land of Flowers."

Col. J. H. Burnet, a land developer from Galveston, founded Pasadena in 1895. He said, "Pasadena will be the hub of a vast rich agricultural area." The area fully justified his vision, for by 1908, "delicious strawberries, figs, oranges and vegetables" were the boast of Pasadena.

Erected 1967 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10750.)

historical marker is listed in this topic list: Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1895.