South Side in Billings in Yellowstone County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Houses of Ill Repute

Billings' Red Light District

Captions: (bottom left) Olive Warren left Denver's red light district to create the Lucky Diamond at 2512 Minnesota Avenue, around 1900. She continued to operate this house of ill repute until her death in 1942. Her final resting place is the prominent mausoleum at Mountainview Cemetery.; (bottom center L) A 1903 Sanborn Fire Insurance map shows the "female boarding houses" in the 2400 block of Minnesota Avenue. Nellie Dalton's The Hub, Dutch Mary's Place, Victoria Kirk's The Mexico, and Kittie Evan's The Palace lined Minnesota Avenue's Restricted District.; (bottom center R) Announcement of the arrest of a "soiled dove," February 20, 1903.; (bottom left) News from the Restricted District on Minnesota Ave., July 15, 1917.
Inscription. Across the railroad tracks on Minnesota Avenue was Billings' primary prostitution area, known as the "Red Light District" or "Restricted District." Saloons and "female boarding houses" occupied four blocks east of South 27th in the early 1900s. Parlor houses, often run by recognizable madams, offered higher profits, protection from police harassment, and a more independent lifestyle. Lower paying customers often solicited sex at cribs and on the streets. Prostitutes often married several times, changed their names frequently and lived lives filled with violence, drugs, alcohol, and infectious diseases.
Local public ordinances prohibiting prostitution slowed the practice through steep fines, often filling the coffers of the city budget. With concern over the spread of venereal diseases among the soldiers during World War I and WW II, civic leaders became less tolerant and more punitive of the restricted district, but telephones and automobiles made the sex trade more mobile and discreet than ever.

The marker is located on the fence line.