Selmer in McNairy County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

McNairy County Music Hall of Fame & Trail of Music Legends — 2013 Inductees

Stanton Littlejohn
Musician, Music Preservationist & Amateur Sound Engineer
Stanton Littlejohn is a gifted multi-instrumentalist, but his lasting legacy is in local music preservation. In an incredibly prolific ten-year period (1947-1957), Littlejohn made acetate (lacquer) recordings from his Eastview, Tennessee home preserving the rich sonic legacy of Southwest Tennessee at a pivotal point in American music history. He is the first to record many area masters, including a young Carl Perkins on the verge of stardom. The significance of Littlejohn's work has been recognized by the Tennessee Arts Commission, the Center for Popular Music, and the American Folklife Center, Library of Congress.

Brian Tull
Music Heritage Advocate, Painter & Muralist
Brian Tull is an acclaimed professional artist originally from Selmer, Tennessee. He is the creative mind behind downtown Selmer's iconic Rockabilly Highway Murals 1 & 2.These murals are widely regarded among the highest quality public art installations in the country. The images have been featured in numerous print and online publications and used by the Tennessee Department of Tourism Development for promotional purposes. Through his creative depiction of local music tradition, Tull has raised national and international
awareness of McNairy County's distinctive cultural heritage.

Dewey Phillips
Legendary Broadcaster, Rock 'N' Roll's First Deejay
Dewey Phillips from Adamsville, Tennessee is one of the most influential broadcasters of the twentieth century. His groundbreaking and controversial "Red, Hot and Blue” radio program on WHBQ Memphis was instrumental in integrating the southern airwaves playing a heady mix of rhythm and blues, gospel, country, jazz, and pop to racially diverse audiences across the Mid-South. Phillips introduced the world to the sounds of Elvis Presley, Carl Perkins, Johnny Cash, and Jerry Lee Lewis among other early rockabilly artists. The popular Broadway musical Memphis is loosely based on his life and radio career.

Sandy Carroll
Blues Artist, Singer, Songwriter and Pianist
Sandy Carroll, of Stantonville, Tennessee, is a paragon of the Memphis music scene. She was honored in 2010 with a "Brass Note on Beale” commemorating her role of reviving interest in one of America's most storied music traditions. A gifted pianist, vocalist, and songwriter, Carroll has performed, toured, recorded with, and written for some of the biggest names in blues and americana music. Several solo albums testify to Sandy Carroll's talents and lasting appeal as a recording artist and performer.

Erected
One of inductee Brian Tull's murals is in the background.