Triangle in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

5th USMC Officers Basic Class 1948

A Tribute to the Fifth USMC Officers Basic Class 1948-1949

Inscription.
In 1949, 228 Marines graduated from the 5th Basic Class as 2d Lieutenants in the United States Marine Corps. The only Marine officer's class commissioned in 1948, over 75 percent were commissioned from enlisted ranks. Over 90 percent subsequently served in the Korean War as platoon leaders in the Pusan Perimeter, Inchon Invasion, and Chosin Reservoir. 27 class members had pre-World War II service, another 139 had served during World War II. A large number subsequently served in Viet Nam.

Special tribute is given to the following who made the supreme sacrifice for their beloved country:

Killed in Action in Korea
Adair, Hugh E. Jr. • Baker, John E. • Cameron, Lewis H. • Endsley, Wendall C. • Foor, Howard O. • Goss, Harvey A. • Heck, Ray • Jarnagin, Spencer H. • Javor, Edwin G. • Jenson, Austin C. • * Johnson, James E. • Johnston, Thomas H. • Larson, Damon J. • Mattox, Charles H. • Oakley, Arthur A. • * Reem, Robert D. • Reid, Wallace C. • Seward, Stanley J. • Taylor, Warren H. • Williams, Leslie C.

Killed in Action in Viet Nam:
Hittinger, Francis R., Jr. • Muir, Joseph E. • ** Smith, Robert N.