Hudson Square in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Saw Mill on King Street 1830

Inscription. The C. Read sawmill once stood at the foot of King Street on the Hudson River. It was established by an enterprising local carpenter, Cornelius Read, to supply lumber for the homes being built on Charlton, King and Vandam in the 1820s and 1830s. It is believed that the large, rotating device was used to dry freshly cut lumber. The picture - drawn in 1830 by John William Hill - offers a charming view of the local waterfront in an era when our neighborhood was being developed and when horses and sailing vessels ruled the world of transportation