Jekyll Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Taken From Africa

Wanderer Memory Trail

Inscription.

My parents named me Umwalla. I was 10 when strangers took me away in ropes to be sold. I never saw my family again.

The Trans-Atlantic Slave Trade was the largest forced migration of people in world history.

For 350 years slave traders raided African villages, capturing millions of men, women, and children. Many of these people were taken to America and sold to plantation owners in the American South.

In 1807, it became illegal to import enslaved Africans into the United States. Despite the law, many Americans continued to profit from the Trans-Atlantic Slave Trade.

In 1858, the owners of the yacht Wanderer, changed it into a slave ship. They sent it to the coast of Africa to buy captives to sell in Georgia.

Regarding Taken From Africa. The UNESCO Slave Route Project: Resistance, Liberty, Heritage. This site fulfils the quality criteria set by the UNESCO Slave Route Project in conjunction with the International Network of Managers of Sites and Itineraries of Memory.

1. Wanderer Memory Trail. Jekyll Island website entry:
The trail is located along the banks of the Jekyll River where the ship illegally came ashore 160 years ago with more than 500 enslaved Africans. (Submitted on March 16, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Marker detail: Approximate Route of the Wanderer
It is estimated that over 200,000 of the millions of people taken and shipped west from central Africa were brought into Georgia and the Carolinas.

2. Wanderer. New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry (Submitted on June 14, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Marker detail: Band of captives driven into slavery
From The Life and Explorations of David Livingstone c1875.
Courtesy slaveryimages.org • Virginia Foundation for the Humanities
4. Marker detail: Slave children on board the Daphne
A group of slave children on board the Daphne, a British naval vessel assigned to intercept slavers along the east African coast.