Jekyll Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Marched to the Sea

Wanderer Memory Trail

We walked for days along the river. I had no idea what would happen to me. I was scared.

The enslaved people were taken to be sold to the European and American slave traders who stayed on the coast. This often meant a long march bound in ropes or chains. Many died on the journey.

Those kidnapped by the slave hunters included children, captive warriors, ambushed merchants, and even African royalty. Most were just boys less than 18 years old. They were stripped of their clothing, bound and yoked together, and forcibly marched many miles to the coast. There they were sold. Payment was made in rum, gunpowder, guns and other things of value.

The Wanderer anchored offshore, loading captives at different stops along the African coast. About 490 men, women and children were ferried out in long dugouts and imprisoned below deck.

Regarding Marched to the Sea. The UNESCO Slave Route Project: Resistance, Liberty, Heritage. This site fulfils the quality criteria set by the UNESCO Slave Route Project in conjunction with the International Network of Managers of Sites and Itineraries of Memory.

1. Wanderer Memory Trail. Jekyll Iskand Georgia website entry:
The trail is located along the banks of the
2. Marker detail: African Captives
African captives being marched to slave ships through slave burial grounds.
Jekyll River where the ship illegally came ashore 160 years ago with more than 500 enslaved Africans. (Submitted on March 16, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Wanderer. New Georgia Encyclopedia entry:
Corrie and Lamar placed an order with for 500 Africans, who were to be delivered to the Atlantic beaches from the barracoons, or slave warehouses, higher up on the Congo. The Americans paid for the African captives, at a rate of $50 per head, with rum, gunpowder, cutlasses, and muskets rather than with paper or gold. The entire transaction was completed in less than a month, and by mid-October the Wanderer had begun its return voyage to the United States. (Submitted on March 16, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Overview of Slavery. Digital History website entry:
Many people, influenced by images in the television mini-series "Roots," mistakenly believe that most slaves were captured by Europeans who landed on the African coast and captured or ambushed people. While Europeans did engage in some slave raiding, the majority of people who were transported to the Americas were enslaved by other Africans. It is important to understand that Europeans were incapable, on their own, of kidnapping 20 million Africans. Indeed, the system became so institutionalized that Europeans had little contact with the actual process of enslavement. (Submitted on April 3, 2021, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)
Courtesy slaveryimages.org • Virginia Foundation for the Humanities
3. Marker detail: Shipping Slaves Through the Surf
“Shipping slaves through the surf, West-African coast. A cruiser signaled in sight. (From a sketch by a merchant on the coast.)”

4. What is Modern Slavery?. U.S. State Department website entry:
In 2020, Traffickers are denying nearly 25 million people their fundamental right to freedom, forcing them to live enslaved and toil for their exploiter’s profit. "Trafficking in persons,” “human trafficking,” and “modern slavery” are used as umbrella terms to refer to both sex trafficking and compelled labor. (Submitted on April 3, 2021, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

4. Marker detail: Captives being brought on board a slave ship on the West Coast of Africa.