Jekyll Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Strange New World

Wanderer Memory Trail

Inscription. I was given clothes and food and sold to a white man. His family called me Lucius Williams. I was no longer called Umwalla.

When a slave ship docked, the enslaved were washed and oiled to make them look healthier. They were then sold at auction to the highest bidder.

The Wanderer anchored offshore just south of here in late November. The survivors were sick, weak, freezing, and starving. A big fire was made on the beach to warm the captives. The ship's mess kettle was brought to shore, filled with meal and water, and set by the fire to cook.

The enslaved Africans were kept on Jekyll Island for about ten days. They were fed, clothed, and given new names, in an effort to strip them of their African identities. They were forced into servitude. Families were broken up as the Wanderer's survivors were sold to slave holders throughout the South.

Regarding Strange New World. The UNESCO Slave Route Project: Resistance, Liberty, Heritage. This site fulfils the quality criteria set by the UNESCO Slave Route Project in conjunction with the International Network of Managers of Sites and Itineraries of Memory.

1. Wanderer Memory Trail. The trail is located along the banks of the Jekyll River where the ship illegally came ashore 160 years ago with more than 500 enslaved Africans. (Submitted on March 17, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
Courtesy United States National Archives
2. Marker detail: Slave Manifest of the S.S. Texas
The slave manifest of the S.S. Texas which sailed from La Salle and arrived in New Orleans on March 5, 1860.

2. Wanderer. The ship arrived at Jekyll Island (a considerably more clandestine point of entry than Savannah) on November 28, 1858. The entry point had been arranged by Henry DuBignon Jr., who owned Jekyll Island and had conspired with Corrie and Lamar from the beginning. Within a matter of days Lamar and Corrie dispatched the survivors to slave markets in Savannah and Augusta, as well as to markets in South Carolina and Florida. (Submitted on March 17, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Poster Advertising a Slave Auction, 1829
Courtesy United States Library of Congress