Toluca, Mexico State, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Founding of the State of Mexico

El Estado de Mexico se erigio como entidad federativa el 2 de marzo de 1824 en la Ciudad de Mexico, su primera capital. Los poderes del estado residieron en Texcoco del 1 de febrero al 15 de junio de 1827. Ahi se sanciono la primera constitucion politica de la entidad. Posteriormente se radicaron en San Agustin de las Cuevas – Tlalpan - hasta el 24 de julio de 1830, en que el gobierno se traslado a Toluca, su actual capital en el cientocencuentenario de su ereccion. El gobierno del Estado de Mexico recuerda con gratitud a su primer Congreso Constituyente, presidido por D. Jose Maria Luis Mora y a su primer Gobernador D. Melchor Muzquiz Toluca, 2 de marzo de 1974.

English translation:
1824 – 1974
The State of Mexico was erected as a federal entity on March 2, 1824 in Mexico City, its first capital. The powers of the state resided in Texcoco from February 1 to June 15, 1827. The first political constitution of the entity was sanctioned there. Subsequently, it was moved to San Agustín de las Cuevas – Tlalpan - until July 24, 1830, when the government moved
to Toluca, its current capital on the 150th anniversary of its founding. The government of the State of Mexico recalls with gratitude its first Constituent Congress, chaired by José María Luis Mora and its first Governor, Melchor Muzquiz
Toluca, March 2, 1974.

The marker can be seen under the corridor of the State Government building in Toluca.