Monrovia in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Neville Building

Inscription.
The first building on this site, constructed in 1886 to house the real estate office of Monroe & Pile, was moved here from the corner of Myrtle and Colorado in 1909. In 1924, that building was moved again and the present building was constructed. The first floor housed a modern market with separately owned businesses. These included Bay Cities Mercantile Company, selling meat; H. A. Chapin, selling fruit; the Monrovia Bakery; and Piggly-Wiggly, selling groceries. The building's second floor contained offices.

By 1935, the first-floor market had become the Pay'n Takit Store. Two years later, Safeway Stores, Inc. was operating its Monrovia store in this location. By the 1940s, the market had moved to another location and the first floor had been divided into three storefronts. Some long-time tenants were Van de Kamp's Bakery, Sherwin-Williams Paints, The Balling Baby Shop and Park Way Shoe Repair. In 1984, the building was extensively renovated but retained its traditional exterior appearance.

Erected by City of Monrovia.

3. Neville Building
4. Aztec Hotel
Located nearby on Foothill Blvd at Magnolia Ave. Built in 1924. Added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1978.